2024 Summer Arts Program: July 12 – 26
- WEEKEND ONE (2-day)
July 13 - 14 - WEEK ONE (5-day)
July 15 - 19 - WEEKEND TWO (2-day)
July 20 - 21 - WEEK TWO (5-day)
July 22 - 26 - SAORI WEAVING (7-day)
July 13 - 19 - SELF-DIRECTED RESIDENCY
WEEKEND ONE (2-day): July 13 - 14
-
Abstracting Landscape with Acrylic & Mixed Media
ALISON WATT -
Around the Kitchen Table: Stitching & Community
CORRIE PETERS -
Capturing Shapes in the Natural World with Watercolour
JEFFRY de JONG -
Collage as Landscape
WENDY WELCH -
Exploring Composition & Design
XANE St. PHILLIP -
Imaginative Nature Drawing
NATASHA van NETTEN -
Linocut Printmaking
KERRY PAGDIN -
Play Like Nobody’s Watching
GORDON WHITE -
Textile “Pinch Pot” Vessels
SUSAN PURNEY MARK -
The Art of Underglaze: Discovering Your Unique Ceramic Voice
AILSA BROWN -
The Right Approach: An Introduction to Drawing
TRACY KOBUS -
Wild Colour – Turning Earth into Paint
SIMONE LITTLEDALE ESCOBAR
WEEK ONE (5-day): July 15 - 19
-
A Deep Dive into Crystalline & Special Effects Glazes
HOLLY McKEEN -
Bookmaking with Gel-Plate Monoprints
HEATHER MARTENS REMPEL -
MAPPA: Cartography in Cloth
BETTINA MATZKUHN -
Painting Flowers & Plants with Gouache
WENDY WELCH -
Painting Here and Now
JEREMY HERNDL -
Paper Love: The Art of Creating Unique Papers
GLORIA GELO -
Papier Mache Sculpture & the Canine
LEONARD BUTT -
The Nature of Poetry: Responding to the World Around You
YVONNE BLOMER -
Throwing Smart Pots for Small Spaces
CLIVE TUCKER
WEEKEND TWO (2-day): July 20 - 21
-
Eco-Printing on Paper
DIANE LADE -
Favourite Photos Make Fun Paintings
BARRY STRASBOURG-THOMPSON -
Historical Tintype Photographic Process
KEN MINER -
Improv for Creativity & Connection
BRETT MACDONALD -
Landscape Painting in Oils Using Reference Photos
PAUL CHIZIK -
Mixed Media Art Cards
VICTORIA EDGARR -
Mixed Media Treasure Chest
INA-GRIET RAATZ von HIRSCHHAUSEN -
Pinched Buns and other Critters
CHARMIAN NIMMO -
Throwing with Intention
LAURA GOSNELL -
Urban Sketching with Ink & Watercolour
PETER LOEBEL -
Writing with Tenderness
HEATHER PLETT
WEEK TWO (5-day): July 22 - 26
-
Abstracting the Landscape: Cold Wax & Oil Paint
PATT SCRIVENER -
Creating a Wooden Marionette
KEN FLETT -
Creative Journalling
JENNA BUTLER -
Creative Textile Explorations
SHARON EPSTEIN -
Embroidery and the Face
ELEANOR HANNAN -
Expressionism and the Figure
VICTOR ARCEGA -
Expressive Clay Sculpture
DIANE BLACK -
Fantastical Beasts in Cardboard Sculpture
DAVID HUNWICK -
Painting Inspired by Nature
RENÉE DUVAL -
People in Places in Pastels
DAVID SHKOLNY -
Throwing & Altering Clay Vessels
CONNER BURNS