MISSA is all about the magic that happens when like-spirited folks who love art and the creative process gather together. View the calendar below for workshop dates, times and special events where students and faculty have the opportunity to connect, make art and socialize over the 2 weeks.

 

2017 Calendar

June 23 - July 7

  • Mentored Studio Residency: SUSAN LOW-BEER
  • June 24 - June 25

  • LAURIE STEFFLER: Dye-Painting on Nuno Felt
  • JULIAN LAWRENCE: Unmasking The Ninth Art: Essentials of Comic Books & Cartooning
  • JOHN A. DAY: Plein-Air-Painting on the Westcoast
  • KATE HINKLEY: 3D Printing for Artists
  • DANIELLE POPE: Creative Writing: Practice on the Page
  • GINNY CONROW: Porcelain Throwing & Altering
  • ELAINE BREWER-WHITE: Sculpture: Forms of Expression
  • BOB KINGSMILL: Handbuilding Masks and Functional Objects
  • MARNEY-ROSE EDGE: Floral Watercolours
  • LORI SOKOLUK: Making Your Mark
  • June 24 - July 4

  • 7:15 pm MISSA Talks
  • June 24 - June 30

  • PAT BEATON: The Relief Print in Colour
  • June 26 - June 30

  • MITCH LYONS: Printing with Coloured Clay
  • RICK WIEBE: Introduction To Woodcarving: A Whole Lot of Whittlin’
  • JULIE PAUL: Nature Meets Nuture: Creative Writing from Setting, Samples & Senses
  • JAN SMITH: Image & Markmaking in Enamel: Surface Exploration
  • DAVID SHKOLNY: Landscapes in Soft Pastel
  • NATASHA SMITH: Collage Painting: Visual Storytelling
  • BRUCE COCHRANE: Throwing: Formed and Re-formed
  • LOUISE SOLECKI WEIR: The Figure in Clay
  • GORDON HUTCHENS: Special Effects Glazing
  • June 28

  • 7:15 - 9:30 pm in the Max Bell Auditorium JUHLI SELBY: Social Media for Artists
  • June 30

  • Celebration of the Arts: Ambassador Award
  • July 1 - July 2

  • JEANNETTE SIROIS: Traditional & Non-Traditional Drawing Techniques
  • SAMANTHA DICKIE: Paper-Plaster Mold Making
  • MICHELLE SIROIS-SILVER: Hand Hooked Rugs: All Levels
  • MILA KOSTIC: Abstract Painting: Organized Chaos
  • ELENA UNDERHILL: Experience Travel Sketching
  • CAROL RAE: Lino Cuts on Clay
  • MARNEY McDIARMID: Piecing it Together: Porcelain Bowls and Soft-Slab Construction
  • CHIARINA LOGGIA: Printmaking: Monotype Magic
  • HEATHER SPEARS: Life Drawing
  • July 3 - July 7

  • JUDITH KRUGER: Abstract Alchemy: Black, White and Warm Metallics
  • ALAIN COSTAZ: Alumigraph Printmaking
  • DON TAYLOR: Crucial Boxes: 4 Functional Forms
  • MARGARET BOHLS: Expressive Handbuilt Pottery
  • DEBORAH THOMPSON: Painting With Two Minds: A Process Workshop
  • VINCE PITELKA: Tricks of the Trade: Handbuilding
  • ANDREA SIROIS: Light & Composition: Exploring the Natural Landscape
  • MICHELLE SIROIS-SILVER: Small Textile Works: Re-thinking Design
  • STEPHEN NORTON: Shaping Stone: An Introduction to Soapstone Carving
  • MATT LONG: Advanced Throwing: Porcelain Soda-Fired Cups
  • July 6

  • After 7 pm till late down at the kilns Gumbo Night Fundraiser
  • July 7

  • 6:00 pm - late MISSA Wind Up Party