MISSA is all about the magic that happens when like-spirited folks who love art and the creative process gather together. View the calendar below for workshop dates, times and special events where students and faculty have the opportunity to connect, make art and socialize over the 2 weeks.

 

2020 Calendar

June 27 - July 5

  • Mentored Residency - RENÉE DUVAL
  • June 27 - June 28

  • Gestural Drawing From Life - PETER LOEBEL
  • Abstracted Florals - CORRE ALICE
  • Beyond Wheel Throwing - VINCENT MASSEY
  • Garden Gargoyles - ELAINE BREWER-WHITE
  • Foldformed Jewellery - CHERYL JACOBS
  • Playful Printmaking - APRIL CAVERHILL
  • Landscapes in Watercolour & Pen - PAULA BARRANTES
  • Rigid Heddle Weaving - DAWN LIVERA
  • Rug Hooking: More Than Pulling Loops - SHEILA STEWART
  • June 27 - July 3

  • FLOW: Fluid Mixed Media Exploration - SHARY BARTLETT
  • June 29 - July 3

  • Dyeing To Felt - NANCY WESLEY
  • Heavy Band Rings: Flush Set & File Work - JULIA LOWTHER
  • Expressive Ink - SASHA MIRZOYAN
  • Crystalline Glazes & Porcelain - GINNY CONROW
  • SOLARPLATES: Monoprinting in the Sun - DAN WELDEN
  • Animal Portrait Sculpture & Mold Making - WESLEY T WRIGHT
  • Approachable Oils - LAUREEN MARCHAND
  • Navigating the Gallery - CONNIE MICHELE MOREY
  • Clay as Canvas - LAURA van der LINDE
  • MIXED MEDIA: The Unconventional Sketchbook - SHARON EPSTEIN
  • July 3

  • Celebration of the Arts - Calendar
  • July 4 - July 5

  • Painting Space - TODD LAMBETH
  • Life In Death: Painting On Skulls - HEIDI CHARTRAND
  • Three Good Habits to Structure a Consistent Practice - JILL MARGO
  • Toward Renewal and Belonging: Art, Movement & Community - INGRID HAUSS
  • Bas-Relief Sculpture - DAVID HUNWICK
  • Detailed Pencil Studies - ILKA BAUER
  • NATURAL DYE: A Complete Colour Wheel - AMBER FRIEDMAN
  • Constructing A Painting Surface - STEFANIE DENZ
  • Obsessive Chain Stitch - BETTINA MATZKUHN
  • A SPECIAL PLACE: Handbuilding Houses - SUSAN DELATOUR
  • THE CONTEMPLATIVE EYE: Arranging Nature as Subject - HEATHER MIDORI YAMADA
  • THROWING: Pots That Serve - CHARMIAN NIMMO
  • July 6 - July 10

  • THROWING: Pushing the Limits - PETER FLANAGAN
  • Sculpting The Head In Clay - LOUISE SOLECKI WEIR
  • The Book as Art - CONNIE MICHELE MOREY
  • Re-imagine the Page - DARREL MCLEOD & JENNIFER MANUEL
  • Botanically Inspired | creative exploration + experimentation - SUANA VERELST
  • Cheesecloth Imagery - MARY PAL
  • Mould Making & Casting - DAVID HUNWICK
  • MICROCRYSTALLINE GLAZES: Atmospheric-Like Results for Oxidation - STEVEN HILL
  • Creative Extruding - LINDA DOHERTY
  • Cold Wax & Oil - PATT SCRIVENER
  • Transformations in Form & Surface - CJ JILEK
  • PRINTMAKING: The Relief Print - PAT BEATON
  • Brush Dance | Line Dance - ROBERTA PYX SUTHERLAND
  • July 9

  • After 7 pm till late down at the kilns Gumbo Night Fundraiser - Calendar